Find out all about this critically endangered creature, then read a list of Amur leopard facts at the end of the article. Amur leopards are a critically endangered subspecies of leopard. It is estimated that there are only around 70 Amur leopards left in the wild.
The pink areas show the historical range and the red areas show the current range of the Amur leopard. View Amur leopard distribution in a larger map Previous population and distribution The distribution of the Amur leopard has been reduced to a fraction of its original range. It once extended throughout northeastern "Manchurian" China, including Jilin and Heilongjiang Provinces, and throughout the Korean Peninsula.
The last remaining viable wild population, estimated at 57 individuals, is found in a small area in the Russian Province of Primorsky Krai, between Vladivostok and the Chinese border. In adjacent China, scattered individuals are estimated to remain.
In South Korea, the last record of an Amur leopard dates back towhen a leopard was Amur leopards on the slopes of Odo Mountain, in South Kyongsang Province. This female amur leopard Panthera Amur leopards orientalis was photographed using a camera trap. She had recently had kittens as indicated by the small tracks in the snow in her range.
Indiscriminate logging, forest fires and land conversion for farming are the main causes. Still all is not lost. Even now large tracts of forest, which are ideal leopard habitat exist. If these areas can be protected from unsustainable logging, rampant forest fires and poaching of wildlife, the chance exists to increase the population of the subspecies in the wild.
Find out more about habitat loss Prey scarcity There are still large tracts of suitable habitat left in China, but the prey base in these forests is insufficient to sustain populations of leopards and tigers.
Prey populations will recover if the use of the forests by the local population is regulated and if measures are taken to limit the poaching of ungulates.
For the Amur leopard to survive for the long term, it needs to repopulate its former range. But for that to happen, prey populations need to recover first. Poaching and illegal trade The Amur leopard is poached largely for its beautiful, spotted fur.
This suggests that there is a market for such products within the locality itself. Agriculture and villages surround the forests where the leopards live. As a result the forests are relatively accessible, making poaching a bigger problem than elsewhere.
Not only for the leopards themselves, but also for important prey species, such as roe deer, sika deer and hare, which are hunted by the villagers both for food and hard cash. Find out more about wildlife trade Conflict with humans Amur leopards are particularly vulnerable because of their preference for deer, a natural predatory preference but dangerous in the Russian Far East due to direct human involvement: In absence of wild prey, the leopards often venture into the deer farms in search for food.
Owners of these farms are quick to protect their investment by eliminating leopards attacking their stock.
Find out more about human-wildlife conflict Vulnerable population size and inbreeding Additionally, the Amur leopard is threatened by the extremely small wild population size, which makes them vulnerable to "catastrophes" such as fire or disease, to chance variation in birth and death rates and sex ratios e.
Father-daughter and sibling matings have been observed and it is possible that this may lead to genetic problems including reduced fertility. Such matings do of course occur naturally to a certain extent in large cat populations, but in a very small population there is no possibility of subsequent outbreeding.
Studies have shown that the number of cubs per adult female fell to 1 in from 1.Conservation Status: Critically Endangered Scientific Name: Panthera pardus orientalis.
The Amur leopard. also known as the Far Eastern leopard, is a big cat that inhabits parts of southeastern Russia (Primorye Krai) and northeastern China (Jilin and Heilongjiang).
A few leopards have also been reported in northern Korea. Amur Leopard Threats to Amur Leopards. One of the greatest threats to these wild animals is the increasing global warming.
Since they are more adaptable to the cooler environments, poaching may hurt them adversely. These are the most significant amur leopard facts about its threats. The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) is a leopard subspecies native to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and northern barnweddingvt.com is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red barnweddingvt.com , only 19–26 wild leopards were estimated to survive in southeastern Russia and northeastern China.
It was considered as one of the rarest cats on Earth. Learn more about the Amur leopard - with amazing Amur leopard videos, photos and facts on Arkive The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) is considered to be one of the most critically endangered big cats in the world, with just 35 remaining in the wild, all in the Russian Far East.
The Siberian tiger is a Panthera tigris tigris population in the Far East, particularly the Russian Far East and Northeast China. This population inhabits mainly the Sikhote Alin mountain region in southwest Primorye Province in the Russian Far barnweddingvt.com Siberian tiger once ranged throughout Korea, north China, Russian Far East, and eastern barnweddingvt.com , there were – adult and.
WildCats Conservation Alliance’s mission is to save wild tigers & Amur leopards for future generations by funding carefully chosen conservation projects.